This includes evaluating or assessing the patient, treating, and obviously, prescribing. 16. The workaround has been for physicians to create a professional corporation (PC), which you can then contract with for physician services based on your agreed upon price. 0000003176 00000 n 1992 Op. All types are subjected to various regulations from business formation to HIPAA compliance, and to. For example, the California Medical Board says this in its page on Corporate Practice of Medicine: The Medical Practice Act, Business and Professions Code section 2052, provides: Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificateis guilty of a public offense.. Substance abuse treatment centers must steer carefully when sending patients for labs. If not done properly, this may not fly.